Development of high-speed data transmission with wireless assist adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Yosuke  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 講師 (90565441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高速ディジタル伝送 / 波形整形技術 / ディジタル信号処理 / 最適化 / 無線アシスト / 波形整形 / 回路調整 / VLSIシステム / 高速ディジタル通信 / FPGA / 符号間干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In high-speed data transmission on electric wirings in VLSI systems, signal deterioration due to low-pass effect of electric wiring becomes an important problem. Particularly, in high frequency region beyond GHz over, the waveform distortion is increased, and behavior of the electric wiring characteristics become complicated. Therefore, the signal deterioration becomes serious problem. In this work, we have proposed optimization techniques of waveform shaping according to the environment of the signal deterioration; (1) evaluation method of waveform distortion for real time adjustment of waveform shaping, (2) waveform shaping circuit with adjustment function, (3) wireless assist system for adjustment of waveform shaping circuit.