A systematic approach for developing practical programming languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Katsuhiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60551554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / スクリプト言語 / 関数型言語 / 操作的意味論 / 型検査 / 静的解析 / Ruby / SML# / コンパイラ / 実装方式 / 最適化 / コード分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on systematic design and implementation of a practical programming language. Major achievements includes the following: (1) By applying the idea of record polymorphism, we decomposed the Ruby language into a set of simple calculi and composed them systematically into the operational semantics of the whole langauge. In addition, we built an interpreter from the semantics. (2) In cooperation with the Ruby development team, we developed a type profiler and type checker for the Ruby language. A part of this development is based on the decompositional understanding of Ruby's operational semantics. (3) For functional programming language development, we developed a technique for typed JSON manipulation in a statically-typed language and concurrent garbage collector that does not stop the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆるサービスがソフトウェアによって運用される情報化社会が信頼性と安全性を保ちつつ発展するには,サービスの複雑さや質を落とすことなく信頼性の高いソフトウェアを構築する技術の確立が望まれる.プログラミング言語の研究開発はその中核をなす重要な課題である.本研究成果は,広く産業利用され社会的に重要な地位をすでに築いている実用プログラミング言語を高信頼化するための技術開発,および世界的に研究が進められている高信頼プログラミング言語を実用化するための基礎研究の両面から高信頼ソフトウェア開発基盤の実現に貢献したことに,学術的および社会的な意義がある.