Program Parallelization based on Algebraic Properties and Types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morihata Akimasa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10582257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords並列計算 / リダクション並列化 / ラムダ計算 / 型システム / 代数的性質 / 関数型言語 / 並列リダクション / 自動並列化 / 並列化 / プログラム並列化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to develop a foundation for studying reduction parallelizations. The requirements for the foundation are the following two. First, it should be able to describe complex and realistic programs and reductions. Second, it should be equipped with a type system that supports efficient parallel reductions. In this research, we showed that a lambda calculus, which is the best-studied framework for studying general-purpose programming languages, extended with algebraic simplification can capture a variety of parallel reduction patterns; moreover, we provided a type system that guarantees successful algebraic simplification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年CPUの単体での性能が頭打ちになりつつこと、また多くの計算機が自然にネットワークを介して協調動作できるようになったことにより、並列計算の重要性は非常に高まっている。しかし、どのようなプログラムであれば、コンパイラによって自動的に効率の良い並列プログラム変換できるのかについてをよく説明できる理論は確立していない。本研究では、データの総和や平均などを求める「リダクション」と呼ばれる並列計算パターンに着目し、これをプログラミング言語理論として自然に、しかも実際のプログラム並列化に素直に繋がる形で、扱うことのできる理論的基盤を与えた。