Interval constraint programming technique for discrete-continuous hybrid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ishii Daisuke  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (00454025)
Research Collaborator UEDA Kazunori
GOLDSZTEJN Alexandre
NAKAJIMA Shin
HOSOBE Hiroshi
YOSHIZOE Kazuki
WATANABE Takuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイブリッドシステム / 制約プログラミング / 区間解析 / 探索・論理・推論アルゴリズム / 区間制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed techniques for analyzing hybrid systems that behave both continuously and discretely based on interval constraint programming approach. Such analysis combines various problems, e.g., verification of real computation errors, differential equations on function sets and logic formulas on temporal properties. The proposed techniques are characterized by an integration of the problems within a constraint programming framework. To implement the techniques, we have verified a part of the codebase its correctness. We have also parallelized the core solving process for high-performance computation. In the experiments, we corrected hybrid system examples from basic ones to industrial ones and evaluated the effectiveness of the proposed techniques.