Research on model-based operability evaluation integrating manual evaluation with automatic evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Shinpei  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (10589279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユーザビリティ / 分析・設計 / 操作ログ / シミュレーション / 画面遷移モデル / パターン / プロトタイピング / 評価支援 / モデル駆動開発 / 操作性評価 / 操作ログ解析 / ユーザモデリング / メトリクス / ユーザインタフェース / レイアウト / ヒューマンインタフェースガイドライン / 評価プロセス / 関心事の分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate operability of Web applications efficiently at early steps of the development, we conducted research on a methodology integrating operability evaluation methods of manual evaluation with automatic evaluation based on software design models. More specifically, we showed each concrete method of (1) support to create design models with high operability, (2) automatic generation of prototypes for manual evaluation of design models, (3) integration of generated prototypes and functions to record user operation logs, (4) support to evaluate operability by analyzing user operation logs, and (5) automatic operability evaluation using model simulation, and then the possibility of an integration of them. In addition to the proposal, we also showed that each method is effective through case studies or experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Society 5.0の社会に向けて,Webアプリケーションを中心に数多のソフトウェアが開発され,社会インフラとして様々なエンドユーザに提供されている.そこでは,操作性は必ず高めるべき品質の一つである.しかしながら,操作性の有効な評価手段は手動で実施する内容を多分に含み,大規模化・複雑化するシステムに対し,高い評価コストが生じる問題がある.本研究の成果は,操作性評価を効率化する支援として,手動評価用作成物の自動生成支援や,自動評価を両立できる一貫した一つの方法を示したことにある.これにより,従来の評価コストの問題を低減できる見込みを示した.