A study on effort estimation models for lively changing software industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Amasaki Sousuke  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (00434978)
Research Collaborator Lokan Chris
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords「鮮度」を考慮した工数見積もりの有効性 / 「鮮度」の有効性の自動判別 / 「鮮度」の有効性の判別 / 段階的な影響度合いの考慮 / 知見の補強 / システムの改良 / 工数見積もり精度向上 / プロジェクトの鮮度の価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first revealed that using recent project data and throwing away old project data could contribute to improving the estimation accuracy of software effort estimation models with empirical studies on multiple estimation models. On a negative case where the focus on the recent data was not effective, data analysis made it turn out that some possible factors that past studies considered as a cause of the ineffectiveness were not really the cause. An automatic classification method was then developed for suggesting whether a project to be estimated could gain a more accurate estimate by using only recent project data or not.