Quality of Green (QoG), Quality of Experience (QoE) and Quality of Protection (QoP) for Mobile Cloud Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ota Kaoru  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50713971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモバイルクラウド / エネルギー効率 / ユーザ体感品質 / セキュリティ / プライバシー / Quality of Protection
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With penetration of mobiles and advance of cloud computing, mobile cloud computing is emerging to complement and enhance mobile devices whose recourse is limited such as computation power, memory space, battery-powered, and so on. In this research, we focus on the following three of key research issues: QoG (energy efficiency), QoE(user experience), and QoP(security and privacy). To solve the issues, we design novel algorithms, models, protocols, and architectures and show efficacy of our proposed methods comparing to existing solutions.