Network-Driven Packet Transfer Method on Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90581538)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA Yasushi
KATO Toshihiko
OHZAHATA Satoshi
YAMAZAKI Taku
TANAKA Yoshiaki
MIYOSHI Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無線アドホックネットワーク / ルーチングプロトコル / Opportunistic Routing / ネットワーク主導型転送 / 階層化 / アドホックネットワーク / ルーチング / クラスタリング / ジオフェンシング / 経路制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to improve the communication performance of wireless ad hoc networks, which consists of terminals equipped with wireless communication devices without the help of communication infrastructures such as base stations and access points. Wireless ad hoc networks generally take source terminal-driven communication control principle and it may face the difficulties in network state prehension and adaptive communication control. This research studied a novel network-driven communication control which does not require controls on source terminals to address the former issues. The performance evaluation confirms that the proposed method could achieve higher communication performance, such as reliability and efficiency.