Development of the Adaptive Power Allocation Management System in Real Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionMie University (2016-2018)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Naoyuki  三重大学, 地域人材教育開発機構, 講師 (40739447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電力割当制御システム / 組合せ最適化 / オンデマンド型電力供給システム / スマートグリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy-on-Demand} (EoD) is a recently-proposed novel power network concept of demand-side power management, whose objective is to intelligently manage power flows among power generations. In an EoD system, if total amount of power consumption exceeds the limitation of power resource, a power allocation manager deployed in a home makes a decision on power allocation for appliances under the limitation of the amount of available power resource, and controls the amount of power supplied to the appliances. In this research work, we have proposed,implemented and evaluated the EoD system based on combinatorial optimization of appliance power consumptions; namely, we have considered the problem formulation that is adaptive to real-environments, and implemented power allocation management systems where power allocation is done utilizing algorithms for the Multiple Choice Knapsack Problem and the Multiple Knapsack Problem with Assignment Restrictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は昨今の電力事情を背景とし,日常的な電力管理を組合せ最適化問題として捉え,生活品質を可能な限り落とさずに電力消費を最適化する点が特徴的であり,IoT等により節電目標を自動的かつ確実に達成するための技術として社会的に意義がある.本研究では家庭における電力割当制御を主な対象としていたが,要素技術は家庭だけに限定されずオフィスや工場等にも応用可能と考えられる.