Study of Network Configuration Method based on Channel Condition in Heterogeneous Wireless Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobayashi Daiki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40632906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無線通信 / 無線 LAN / チャネルボンディング / チャネル割当 / 無線LAN / MIMO / 実機実験 / チャネル割当手法 / チャネル干渉 / IEEE 802.11ac
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With spreading of technologies for Internet of Things (IoT) and Machine-to-Machine (M2M) communications, various wireless communication standards have been proposing and implementing. However, when communications with the different method of using channel bandwidth coexist, it is not clear how these communications affect performance each other.
In this paper, we focus on a function of channel bonding, which is introduced to IEEE 802.11ac Wireless LAN to increase throughput performance drastically, and examine the impact of channel bonding on communication performance under various practical environment. We first investigated how the channel bonding technology affects the communication performance each other through the campus-level experiments. Finally, we propose the channel assignment scheme based on the experimental evaluation.