A countermeasure for the coverage inhibition problem of WSN-based video monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Katsuma Ryo  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80611409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords位置推定 / センサネットワーク / 映像センシング / RSSI / マルチメディアセンサネットワーク / 被覆 / カメラノード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a method to estimate positions of sensor nodes with higher-accuracy than GPS. The proposed method catches the LED light signal with a unique flashing pattern. This method also accurately estimates positions of nodes by measuring the direction of anchor nodes. We conducted the experiments where several sensor nodes are deployed on the field. In the proposed method, we confirmed that the estimation error of the sensor nodes that are near the anchor nodes is 10% less than GPS.
Finally, we tried to automatically estimate a field coverage by sensor nodes. However, we found a new problem to estimate positions of obstacles. We decided that we newly aim to solve this problem.