Construction of Intuitive Device Management Control Framework by Visualization of Wireless Network System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidekazu  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50583803)
Research Collaborator UMEYAMA rina
NISHIO wataru
HAYASHI kosuke
BAN takumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIoT / 機器管理 / 直感的 / AR / 通信プロトコル / 抽象化 / 無線ネットワーク / 可視化 / 家電制御 / 無線センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a device management control framework called "iHAC" (intuitive Home Appliance Control) was developed. iHAC realizes device identification, operation and management intuitively by Augmented Reality (AR) technology without being aware of the difference between home information appliances and IoT devices connected by wireless network. The evaluation experiment concerning the control of the information home appliance was conducted using the conventional system where only the iHAC system and the model number of the device are provided. As a result, it was confirmed that the operation time and the number of operations of the control application can be reduced by about 45.5% by visualizing the installation location of the operation target device to the user by AR technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、屋内外に無線通信で接続された情報家電機器やセンサデバイスをはじめとするIoTデバイスが多数設置される環境において、迅速かつ確実に操作対象となるIoTデバイスを発見したり、企業によるIoTデバイスの維持管理の負担軽減に寄与したりすることができるようになる。また、無線リンクの可視化が実現されることにより、IoTサービスが正常に提供されない原因がデバイス側にあるのかネットワーク側にあるのかなど、原因究明に要する時間を削減する効果や、保守管理業務の効率化などが期待される。