Design of new generation networks combining all-optical networking and future networking technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kouji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (10510472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全光ネットワーク / コンテンツ指向ネットワーク / SDN / 将来ネットワーク技術 / コンテンツ志向ネットワーク / 仮想ネットワーク / ネットワーク最適化 / ネットワーク仮想化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at establishing a new network design approach that adopts future networking technologies such as content-centric networking and software-defined networking (SDN) as upper layer technologies while using all-optical networks as lower layer networks. As the upper layer technologies, we proposed network design methods including content allocation and caching methods for the content-centric networking. Also, we proposed network design considering flow entry constraints for SDN. Furthermore, as the lower layer architectures, we focused on elastic optical path networks and designed them from multiple perspectives. In this research, we showed the effectiveness of our network design through simulation and numerical experiments.