Negotiated Spectrum Access for Cognitive Radio Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2016)
National Institute of Informatics (2015)
Principal Investigator
Wang Xiaoyan  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教 (10725667)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords周波数共用 / dynamic spectrum access / Incentive mechanim / resource allocation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the tremendous growth of mobile applications and devices in recent years, there is a common belief that we are facing a severe shortage of radio spectrum in the near future. Currently, the spectrum resources under 6GHz is allocated to the primary user in a static and exclusive way, which is highly inefficient.
To improve the spectrum utilization efficiency, we proposed a novel negotiated spectrum access (NSA) approach, whereby PUs proactively and explicitly negotiate with SUs. The evaluation results show that the proposed framework could improve the spectrum utilization efficiency and the QoS of individual users simultaneously.