Project/Area Number |
15K15990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Multimedia database
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 認知症 / マルチモーダル / コミュニケーション / 協調学習 / 認知症情報学 / マルチモダール / コーパス / マルチモーダル分析 / 知識コンテンツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have designed the co-creation and co-learning environment of dementia care knowledge as a multimodal dementia corpus. We have developed a tool of multimodal behavior analysis system, which supports 1) video annotations, 2) visualization of annotation data, 3) quantitative analysis, 4) create a query of expert’s interpretation. Focusing on the dementia care method by Humanitude, we have analyzed dementia care skills to evaluate their effectiveness. The analysis system can be used as objective description of cares and contribute to educations for caregivers to improve the quality of care. We have developed a visualization system of dementia care skills based on the multimodal dementia corpus. The purpose of the system is to provide effective learning of dementia care to trainees. These have shown to be effective, in combination with practice and reflection, to acquire dementia care skills. The trainees could use the system for self-reflection and teaching.