Autonomous Evacuation Route Prediction and Information Providing Method based on Flood Observation Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Kei  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (30734644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浸水被害推定 / 環境センシング / 時空間補正 / 浸水推定 / 避難経路推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to autonomously prediction for evacuation routes using observation data of flood damage for the purpose of reducing water damage, which is the biggest cause of disaster death. Previous researches have not carriied out continuous monitoring of floodwaters, thus, many affected people died due to the lack of a safe evacuation route. Therefore, we propose a prediction method and autonomous selection method of safe evacuation route from the actual implementation of flood observation data and analysis results. We aim to autonomous selection method of evacuation route with high safety and proposal of hazardous place to provide information on practical evacuation route. We develop monitor, estimate inundation and evacuation route selection system and evaluated its accuracy.