Lifelog video retrieval using emotion estimation based on recognition of spontaneous facial expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomiya Hiroki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (80533116)
Research Collaborator SAKAUE Shota
MAEDA Mitsuaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライフログ / 映像検索 / 感情推定 / 表情認識 / 表情強度 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A video retrieval system to efficiently retrieve and display impressive scenes from lifelog videos is developed on the basis of emotion estimation. In most of impressive scenes, a person in a video often shows a variety of facial expressions. Therefore, this system retrieves impressive scenes by means of facial expression recognition and the estimation of the intensity of facial expression using facial feature points. In addition, a method to detect emotional scenes in which a certain facial expression is observed is introduced. By using them, a lifelog video retrieval system is developed. This system works on a web browser and has a user-friendly interface so that a user easily finds impressive scenes.