Development of Semantic Trajectory Management with Collective Movement Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Kyoung-Sook  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (20738728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移動軌跡データ / データベース / セマンティックコンピューティング / 時空間データ / 地理情報システム / 国際標準化 / セマンティックコンピュー ティング / 時空間データベース / 標準化 / 集合パターン分析 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the analysis and management of semantic trajectory of moving objects, especially a collective pattern of movements. In order to discover a useful pattern of the trajectory data of humans, mobile sensors, even social media, we analyzed the morphological features based on the spatio-temporal distribution of data and their topological relationships. In particular, we sucessed in extracting the movement information of topic trends in social media and tried to combine its semantic information with other movement data to construct semantic trajectories. In addition, we developed a prototype system for data management of semantic trajectories, and part of the results of this research was used for proposing international standards for moving object data in international standardization organization OGC.