On methods for generating high-quality meshes that respect user intent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kenshi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任助教 (80614370)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords四角形メッシュ / 六面体メッシュ / キャラクタアニメーション / シミュレーション / CAD / メッシュ生成 / 形状処理 / 3Dモデリング / コンピュータグラフィクス / 四面体メッシュ / FEM / ユーザインタフェース / 有限要素法 / ヘキサメッシュ / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose methods for generating high-quality quadrilateral meshes and hexahedral meshes -- data structure that plays an important role for the fields of computer graphics and mechanical engineering, respectively -- in a manner that well respects the user’s intent. For quad meshing, we proposed a data-driven approach that analyzes and reuses a collection of existing manually-created quad meshes. For hex meshing, we proposed an interactive 3D modeling-based approach that makes use of the combinatorial dual of hex meshes. Papers on these contributions were accepted to SIGGRAPH and Eurographics, both prestigious conferences in computer graphics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四角形メッシュ生成というトピックにおいて、既存の四角形メッシュの蓄積を再利用するというデータドリブンなアプローチを試みたのは、本研究が初めてである。
六面体メッシュ生成というトピックはまだ非常に未開拓な領域であり、満足なメッシュを生成できるアルゴリズムは数少ない中で、本研究は独自の一手法を提案した。またグラフ双対を利用して六面体メッシュを生成する具体的なアルゴリズムを与えたのも、本研究が初めてである。
本研究のソースコードは寛容なライセンスで公開しているので、さらなる研究の発展や産業での応用に資することが期待できる。