Authentication and Privacy-preserving Technologies for IoT Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Su Chunhua  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (40716966)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIoTセキュリティ / プライバシ保護 / IoT機器認証 / 軽量化認証暗号 / IoT生体認証 / IoT機器プライバシ / IoTデバイス認証 / 共通鍵暗号 / プライバシ保護技術 / 暗号技術 / IoT機器向けの認証 / Oblivious RAM / 共通鍵暗号の解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of inter-connected devices used for IoT environments have restricted computing power and memory, so it is difficult to efficiently to execute secure authentication using conventional security techniques. Also, different from conventional information systems, the features of mobility and socialization in IoT environments, and security and privacy problems that occurred when utilizing data gathered from connected devices are getting more and more complicated.
In this research, in order to solve these problems mentioned above, we have researched and developed new technologies for IoT authentication and privacy protection. Specifically, we proposed some batch authentication schemes and biometric authentication method for IoT devices achieving both security and efficiency. Furthermore, we proposed a framework to integrate intrusion and anomaly detection systems to collect and manage data privacy in IoT environment, and demonstrated its effectiveness in implementation verification.