The influence of attention on the sense of agency during continuous actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wen wen  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (50646601)
Research Collaborator Minohara Rin  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科
Muramatsu Katsutoshi  東京大学, 工学部, 学部学生
Hamasaki Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動主体感 / 注意 / 脳波 / 処理資源 / 覚醒度 / 処理レベル / 神経活動 / 高次認知処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project examined the influence of attention on the sense of agency using both behavioral and neural approaches. During the first year of the project,I found out how the cognitive resource, arousal and level of attention influences the sense of agency. The results showed that limited cognitive resource or low arousal diminished the sense of agency, and the level of attention greatly influenced the sub-processes of the sense of agency using electroencephalogram (EEG). In the second year of the project, I examined the brain activities related to attention during the generation of the sense of agency, and clarified both the components before the action and after the sensory feedback that are relevant to the attentional processes in the sense of agency.