Construction of Language Aquisition Model with Cognitive Biases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Matoba Ryuichi  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (30592323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知バイアス / 言語獲得 / 繰り返し学習モデル / 第一言語獲得 / 繰り返し学習 / 言語進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the cognitive biases much accelerates the vocabulary learning, also some related researches reports that efficacy of them also help to acquire grammar rules faster. The efficacy of the cognitive biases enables infants to connect an utterance to its meaning, even one uttered situation contains many possible meanings. In this study, we constructed Meaning Selection Iterated Learning Model and the method for measuring language distance between generations, and evaluated the efficacy of the cognitive bias in grammar acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの認知バイアスと言語獲得の関係は,主に語彙獲得に焦点が当てられており,人間の言語獲得という大きな問題に関して語彙だけに限定してバイアスの有効性を主張するのでは不十分である.本研究では,言語進化モデルである繰り返し学習モデルに共同注視の枠組みを導入することで意味の多重性を表現するモデルを作成した.また,モデルにおけるエージェントの学習能力として認知バイアスを持たせることで,文法獲得における認知バイアスの効果を計算機シミュレーションによって示した.