Study on the mechanism of time cognition using the substitutional reality (SR) system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
WAKISAKA SOHEI  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (40513445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 代替現実 / デジャヴ / 視線計測 / 仮想現実 / 時間認知 / 変化盲 / スタイルトランスファー / ヴァーチャル・リアリティ / 時間知覚 / 錯覚 / デジャブ / 時間錯誤 / 実験装置の抜本的改良 / 時間的錯誤の実現 / 脳認知科学 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of time cognition is expected to be elucidated, studying abnormal cognitive phenomena such as deja vu experience. However, those phenomena are rare and in-lab experiments has been hard to conduct. In our research we developed and adopted the substitutional reality (SR) system, in which recorded/edited scenes and live scenes are experienced by participants in a indistinguishable manner. With the system, we successfully implemented in-lab deja vu phenomena and conducted psychological experiments. Especially, the relation between deja ve experience and depersonalization were analyzed. A part of our results and the newly developed virtual reality system with an integrated eye tracker will be presented in ACM SIGGRAPH 2019 and journal papers are in preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジャヴなどの特異な現象は、時間知覚、記憶想起システムの一種の機能不全と考えられ、機能解明に重要な役割を果たし得ると従来考えられてきたが、稀にしか生じないために実験室内での実験は実質的には極めて困難であった。本研究はまず、実験室内での再現に成功したことに大きな意義があると考えられる。またその過程において、主観的現実をある程度操作可能な装置(体験者の周辺シーンを、予め記録編集したシーンと不可分に混ぜ合わせるバーチャルリアリティ装置)の開発が進み、これはエンターテイメント分野への応用のみならずスキゾフレニアなどの研究にも役立つことが期待される。