Project/Area Number |
15K16016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Osamu 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主任研究員 (60455409)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 空間性注意 / 前頭葉 / 前頭眼野 / 補足眼野 / 大脳基底核 / 単一ニューロン活動 / 局所場電位 / サル / 眼球運動 / 霊長類 / 注意 / 単一神経細胞活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was aimed at clarifying a neural mechanism controlling visual spatial attention subserved by the frontal lobe-basal ganglia circuit using non-human primates. We found that spiking activity of neurons in the supplementary eye field, frontal eye field, and caudate nucleus represented dynamically changing attention fields, indicating that these brain regions belong to a network involved in the control of attention. We also found that the local field potentials of the regions exhibited correlations with a time difference in a frequency-specific and an attention-specific manner, suggesting directed information flow between the regions. The present findings revealed a neural mechanism involved in the top-down control of attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空間性注意を適切に制御することは、自動車の運転やスポーツを含む日常的な活動において重要な役割を果たしている。また、様々な精神・神経疾患や加齢と、注意制御の不調との関連が報告されている。本研究の成果は、前頭葉の複数領域と大脳基底核が発信する注意制御に関わる指令信号を同定し、これらの領域が信号を生成・維持するメカニズムの一端を示した。この成果は、注意制御の神経メカニズムの理解を深めることに貢献した。研究をさらに進めることによって、注意制御能力を高める方法の開発につながる可能性がある。