Human cortical representation of object categories in short-term memory of natural visual images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA SATOSHI  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (90751933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords短期記憶 / 意味知覚 / 視覚 / 脳内表現 / 脳情報デコーディング / ニューロマーケティング / fMRI / 自然言語処理 / MRI / 視知覚 / 意味 / カテゴリ / 符号化モデル / 復号化モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate neural substrates for visual working memory, which is a neural function for maintaining visual information temporarily after its disappearance, I tried to develop a new mathematical method to model neural representations and to quantify neural representations of categories (e.g. “woman”, “talk”, and “cute”) during visual working memory. The developed method not only visualized neural category representations successfully but also was applied to a neural decoding technique to recover perceptual contents from brain activity in the form of words. Using this method, I found the cortical localization of category representations during working memory and the commonality of category representations between when visual information is directly perceived and when visual information is stored in working memory.