Automatic tracking of multiple cell regions in 4D live-cell imaging data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Osamu  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (30549671)
Research Collaborator Kawaguchi Shotaro  金沢大学
Tokunaga Terumasa  九州工業大学
Yoshida Ryo  統計数理研究所
Toyoshima Yu  東京大学
Teramoto Takayuki  九州大学
Kuge Sayuri  九州大学
Ishihara Takeshi  九州大学
Iino Yuichi  東京大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物体追跡 / 粒子フィルタ / マルコフ確率場 / ベイズ推定 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 4Dライブセルイメージングデータ / ライブセルイメージングデータ / 時系列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at developing the methods for automating the detection and tracking of cell regions in 4D live-cell imaging data. Cells in 4D live-cell imaging data are often imaged as ellipsoidal shapes and are densely distributed. For this data, standard methods usually fail to automatic tracking because of cell-switching and coalescence of tracked positions. To address this issue, we utilized typical characteristics in 4D live-cell imaging data; movements of nearly-located cells are strongly correlated. By using the characteristics used as the information for predicting cells' positions, we succeeded to improve tracking performance drastically. The software developed in this research is being distributed on the project website.