Development of Randomized Algorithm for Fast Edge-Preserving Filtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Norishige  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80550508)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Takuya
KIMURA Makoto
Takeuchi Kouta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱択エッジ保存平滑化フィルタ / バイラテラルフィルタ / 乱択バイラテラルフィルタ / 乱択DCTデノイジング / 乱択アルゴリズム / 並列化 / ベクトル化 / SIMD / 乱択フィルタ / エッジ保存平滑化フィルタ / GPU / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 並列画像処理 / 画像処理プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We research acceleration of edge-preserving filtering using randomized algorithms. For acceleration, information is sub-sampled.
Instead of using periodical sub-sampling, we optimize sub-sampling patterns with sufficient randomness to realize a more accurate filter even with the same number of samples. Also, the sub-sampling method is extended to the Monte Carlo algorithm the Las Vegas algorithm in the randomized algorithm for broad usages of applications. On the implementation side of the algorithm, we investigate implementation methods that can perform filtering with randomized sub-sampling in a vector operation environment, such as SIMD or SIMT. We implemented it in the AVX environment of CPU and a modern GPU, and verified the implementation had high efficiency.