Ambient Sensing for Estimating Human Internal State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Noriko  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 准教授 (60733110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords快不快推定 / 照度変動 / 無意識的行動 / 疲労推定 / SVM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a method for estimating the user's comfort/discomfort in response to the lighting condition during desk work. We fluctuate the lighting condition slightly, and the user's comfort/discomfort is estimated according to unconscious behaviors induced by the illuminance fluctuation. We conducted an experiment for verifying validity of the method on desk work. The experimental results show that the proposed method with illuminance fluctuation outperforms the conventional method with constant illuminance.