Gait Analysis by Extracting Motion Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mitsugami Ikuhisa  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00467458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歩容解析 / 認知機能 / 注視方向 / データセット構築 / ビッグデータ / デュアルタスク / 注視推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I focused on motion information in walking behavior, analyzed if it is related to cognitive function and gaze direction, and proposed methods for estimating them from observation of walking. For realizing the cognitive function estimation, I used "dual-task" paradigm that means performing cognitive and physical tasks simultaneously, which is applied for rehabilitation of dementia, and developed a method that enables cognitive function estimation from observation of dual-task. As for the gazing direction estimation, I constructed a method that models conscious eye-head coordination using machine learning techniques, and estimates the gaze direction only from the head motion measured from surveillance cameras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,主に個人認証の目的で着目されている歩容解析技術だが,歩容認証で用いられる特徴量は人物の身体形状と運動情報が分離されていないため,運動に生じる変化を分析するには不向きだった.本研究は,歩行観測から運動情報を抽出し,それと人の認知機能や注視方向との関係を分析するためにデータセットを構築し,それを用いて分析を行った.実際の人物から収集したこのデータセットは学術的価値が高く,またこのデータセットの分析によって実現された認知機能推定技術や注視方向推定技術もそれぞれの応用場面でその有用性が認められるものである.特に認知機能推定は実際の高齢者施設で現在も活用されている.