An analysis of subsurface scattering effect from image acquisition
Project/Area Number |
15K16027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Hiroyuki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (90613951)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コンピュータビジョン / コンピュータグラフィクス / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 表面下散乱 / 数理モデル / 画像解析 / Directional Dipole / 位相関数 / 光学的最短経路長 / 曲率に依存する反射関数 / インバースレンダリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we realized that the acquisition of geometric and scattering parameter of the translucent object from acquired images by the computer vision technique. Through this research, we proposed a new shading analysis method to estimate surface normal information. Furthermore, we realized the measurement method of the phase function that represents the appearance. Moreover, we proposed a novel method that can synthesize realistic appearance of translucent materials in real-time by considering a single shortest optical paths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私たちの身の回りには光を散乱する素材で溢れており,プラスチックや多くの液体,私たち自身の肌などがそれにあたる.従来のコンピュータビジョンの研究では,不透明な物体の位置や形状などの情報が推定可能であるが,このような光を散乱する素材に対しては適用できなかった.本研究では,このような問題を解決し,ありふれた存在である半透明物体を例えばマシンビジョンによって機械が正しく理解することが可能となり,機械・ロボットが我々の日常により緊密に溶け込むことが可能となる.