Person re-identification and search using deep features based on pre-training of various human attributes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Tetsu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80747212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカメラ間人物照合 / 人物属性 / 深層特徴 / CNN / 監視カメラ / 歩行者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at to apply for person re-identification, we have developed deep features based on various human attributes (clothing, carrying object etc.). We conducted a learning of Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) using a pedestrian dataset which is annotated by human attributes. We extracted intermediate features from the learnt CNN and transferred them to person re-identification. To obtain more discriminative features in CNN, we developed a method to learn CNN using combination of human attributes. This method produces fine-grained labels for the CNN learning by focusing on the attribute combinations among different attribute groups, eg., upper body clothing, lower body clothing, and their colors. The quantitative evaluation on the benchmark datasets confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method.