Automatic Construction of Feature Extraction Process Based on Combinatorial Optimization of Image Processing Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016-2017)
University of Tsukuba (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Shinichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 講師 (90633272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像認識 / 画像特徴量 / 機械学習 / 進化計算 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a novel technique that constructs efficient image feature extraction process by using a black-box optimization method based on combinatorial optimization of basic image processing units such as image processing filters. Further, we extended and applied the idea of this technique to convolutional neural networks (CNN) that show high performance on image recognition tasks. From the numerical experiments of image recognition, we confirmed that the proposed methods outperform the existing CNN based methods.