Development of acoustic space separation system based on individual phase control of carrier and sideband waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Masato  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (90511056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音空間分離 / パラメトリックスピーカ / 独立位相制御 / アレー信号処理 / 近距離音響再生 / 立体音響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed acoustic space separation system based on individual phase control of carrier and sideband waves. As a result, the development of the proposed system was completed and its performance was evaluated. The research result was published as a journal paper. Furthermore, as a research that applied this technology, we developed the technology of acoustic hologram which creates virtual sound source in three dimensional space and evaluated its performance. The research result was also published as a journal paper. In addition, we also promoted various researches applying the research results. As a result, the research results include one patent, seven journal papers and 21 international conferences.