Project/Area Number |
15K16031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2016-2017) Ritsumeikan University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ハンズフリー医用画像可視化操作 / ジェスチャ解析・認識 / 手術支援 / Kinect / L字型スクリーン / 血管構造解析 / 機械学習 / タッチレス医用画像可視化操作 / ジェスチャモデル / ジェスチャ認識 / タッチレスジェスチャ / kinect Depth Sensor / 医用画像可視化操作 / 高精度な臓器情報の抽出 / 血管情報可視化 / 人体臓器の対話可視化操作 / 非接触デバイス / タッチレスシステムのための手指形状解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During surgery, surgeons requests to use some contacting devices to display or visualize medical images and check the anatomic information of the patient. However, after operating the visualization device, re-sterilization is necessary in order to maintain hygiene. In this study, we develop a novel computer assistant surgery system using touch-less device system, which can manipulate by surgeon themselves and keep hygiene condition. The depth and skeleton information from Kinect are effectively utilized to produce marker-less hand extraction. The development system can manipulate the anatomical model of the patient presented on the L-shaped screen based on the gesture information obtained from KINECT. Our development system can visualize 3D medical image with L-shape type screen and 9 kinds of simple touch-less single handed interactions. Experiments show that the proposed system is able to achieve high accuracy.