Illuminance Estimation to Accurate Color Reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKobe Institute of Computing / Graduate School of Information Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtera Ryo  神戸情報大学院大学, 情報技術研究科, 講師 (50590410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords照度推定 / 画像処理 / 色再現 / 桿体 / 錐体 / 薄明視 / 分光画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined a method to estimate the illuminance from images taken with a general digital camera. The final purpose of this study is simulating the color appearance attendant on the change in the illuminance. High accuracy illuminance estimation is required to achieve this purpose. Unfortunately, the estimation accuracy of the proposed method is not enough. However, since the method is simple and don't required any special device, it can be applied to general applications in order to estimate the illuminance.