Utilization of ultra high definition displays for improving perceptual image quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Kenji  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80708090)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Akira
TAKEBE Keisuke
ABE Ryoma
NAGUMO Shota
TANAKA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords画像 / 画質 / 知覚 / ディスプレイ / 高精細ディスプレイ / 階調性 / 色彩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that the color depth can be expanded to 10 bits or more even in 8 bits display by using the area gradation method. We bundled 4 pixels of the ultra high definition display to achieve deeper color depth.
We also analyzed the influence of displaying pattern of bundled 4 pixels on perceived image quality. Results showed that in case of a random pattern was used, the luminance balance between adjacent pixels was lost in a flat region in the image, and salt-pepper noise is generated. In case of horizontal high contrast pattern was used, coloring phenomenon which seems to be caused by the structure of the display was observed.
There is still room for study in the area graduation method.