Wearable wireless electromyography system with ionic liquid gel and fabric electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Seiichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20635320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords導電性ポリマー / ウェアラブル / イオン性液体 / 筋電 / イオン液体 / 無線 / 筋電計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To monitor and stimulate muscle activity for long time, we developed wearable electrode which is made of conductive polymer and ionic liquid gel. The fabrication process to pattern conductive polymer and ionic liquid gel on soft stretchable knit textile has been constructed. The fabricated electrode is utilized for Electromyography (EMG). Our electrode exhibits lower impedance between human skin. these electrodes demonstrated high performance long-term stability during more than 24 hours of ECG recordings. Finally, the neuromuscular tests were performed with our wearable electrode and M, V, H waves were observed.