Project/Area Number |
15K16036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Toshiki 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (90619785)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 柔軟ディスプレイ / 立体形状ディスプレイ / 触覚ディスプレイ / タッチスクリーン / Shape Changing Display / 視触覚ディスプレイ / 全周囲ディスプレイ / 剛性可変ディスプレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous shape changing display system can transform its shape of the display surface from full flat shape to 2.5-dimensional shape. However it is difficult to creae three-dimensional shape with high vertical surface because a deformation volume of the display material is limited. In this research, we focused on dynamic display volume control technique, and prototyped novel shape changing mechanism that can contorol stiffness and internal material volume by using an arrayed sylinder-piston volume control mechanism combiled with a particle jamming technique. We also developed prototype applications that can utilize dynamic shape/volume changing display surface and also can utilize three-dimensional shape with high vertical surface.