Continuous and Dynamic Scale Transformation Method for Body Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Masahiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40621652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨場感伝送 / テレイグジスタンス / オプティカルフロー / 二足歩行ロボット / 運動視 / スケール変換 / 臨場感 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reveal the factor to transform body image including self body scale, size, shape, and position. This research focuses the interaction as well as integration between somatosensory and vision to realize the time continuous transformation of the user's body scale virtually. A physical constant such as gravity is a candidate contributing to changing the body image when the participant rides into the small biped robot. The result of walking experiment indicates that success rate under virtual 1G condition gets increased rather than the one under 4G condition. Also the visual feedback from the robot seems to result the biped walking behavior of the participant. This indicates the visual gravitational impression may contributes the dynamic body image transformation.