Research on realization of diminished reality adapting to various environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Norihiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30610670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords隠消現実感 / Diminished reality / 拡張現実感 / 画像修復 / 物体除去 / 背景推定 / 画風変換 / 複合現実感 / 奥行き画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed diminished reality methods adapting to various environments, which visually remove real objects from video. Specifically, considering the situations where the background shapes are not planar, the background material is specular, and the firstly occluded background can be observed according to camera movement when the target objects are distant from the background, we developed diminished reality methods adapting to the situations. In addition, we conducted the basic verification for image inpainting, which largely influence on results of diminished reality, and developed a basic technique related to photometric correction of textures in diminished reality.