Technology Development for Interactive Displays with Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Goshiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (70571446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡張現実感 / 不可視マーカ / インタラクティブディスプレイ / インタラクション / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this investigation, we have proposed and implemented a novel method to enable users to interact with public display contents with mobile devices, which is realized by embedding markers imperceptibly onto the screen. Comparing with previous work, our marker detection process does not require high spec cameras that are synchronized with the screen. What we have done is the following three during the investigating period; (1) design of a proper and robust method for imperceptible on-screen markers, (2) marker development by considering user-display distance for the interaction, (3) applying the marker embedding method for projection onto the real space.