Development of a tool to support the acquisition of competences required for the user survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME AYAKO  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70634327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人間中心設計 / ユーザ調査 / 上流工程 / インタビュー / 定性的調査 / 行動観察 / 利用状況 / コンピタンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a product and service, which is attractive for a user, we should appropriately grasp and satisfy the user's needs. Based on the results of user surveys, we can understand and specify the context of use and user requirements in an upstream process of Human Centered Design (HCD).
Nevertheless, many user surveys are not conducted appropriately because the total number of experts for each user survey is small. In this case, problems arise such as the development of incompatible artifacts for user needs and inefficiencies. On the other hand, the techniques for learning the practical skills required for user surveys are still undeveloped. The competency required for conducting the user surveys has not been clarified.
In this study, I developed the education tools for teaching the practical skills of the user survey. I also investigated the competency required of interviewers to take part in and the conduct the user survey.