Noncontact and simultaneous measurement of human breathing for multiple users by using far infrared imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Dai  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (50422506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遠赤外線画像 / 非接触計測 / 呼吸 / 流速 / 複数ユーザ / 呼吸計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied on noncontact and simultaneous measurement of human breathing for multiple users, by using far infrared (FIR) imaging. We first proposed methods to extract the regions including nasal cavity or oral cavity from FIR images which was capturing a single user's face. We next proposed methods to estimate qualitative strength of flow velocity in nasal breathing and oral breathing. Finally, we showed that noncontact and simultaneous measurement of human breathing for multiple users can be realized by using the above two methods.