FeelHelper: Development of technology for cyberbullying mitigation focusing on both perpetrator and victim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ptaszynski Michal  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60711504)
Research Collaborator MASUI Fumito  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80324549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然言語処理 / ネットいじめ検出 / ネットいじめ対策 / パターン抽出 / ネットいじめ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed a technology for automatic detection of cyberbullying with particular focus on both victims and perpetrators. As a research outcome, I first constructed three corpora: (A) general blog corpus, (B) harmful expression corpus, and (C) depressive expression corpus. Further, I investigated statistical characteristics of the collected data. Next, the harmful expression detection module and depression expression detection module were designed, implemented and experimental evaluations were carried out. Specifically, I compared 13 types of Natural Language Processing methods (morphological analysis, syntactic parsing, named entity extraction, etc.) and multiple Artificial Intelligence methods (13 classifiers) were applied and compared. Ultimately, the method with the highest classification performance of 93.5% was experimentally confirmed.