Semantic dictionary and function word usage database for Japanese semantic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Takuya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40463872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文法開発 / 構文解析 / 意味解析 / 自然言語処理 / 日本語文法 / 照応解析 / 形式文法 / 言語処理 / 日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Japanese semantic dictionary was developed. It is based on a formal grammar framework called Combinatory Categorial Grammar. The target domain is math problem texts. The dictionary contains 55,000 lexical entries for 8,000 surface forms. A syntactic/semantic parser based on the grammar was also developed. Furthermore, inter-sentential semantic analysis modules, such as a coreference resolution system and a discourse analysis system, were developed for generating a semantic representation of a problem including several sentences. Out-of-vocabulary words and usages can be found through automatic problem solving based on these analysis systems.