Automatic Improvement of Acoustic and Language Models of Automatic Speech Recognition through Spoken Dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Ryu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20749527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声対話 / 音声認識 / 音響モデル / 言語モデル / メンテナンスフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose is the development of a spoken dialogue system of which models used in speech recognition is maintenance-free. The main issues are the development of spoken dialogue systems on robots, and the development of essential technologies on acoustic model and language model. The main outcomes are 1) the development of the acoustic model based on DNN and its adaptation method, 2) the development of the un-supervised segmentation of phoneme sequences for spontaneous utterances, 3) the development of the dialogue strategy for unknown word acquisition using implicit confirmation requests, and 4) the development of sound source localization method based on DNN for human-robot interaction.