Research on syntactic parsing with multiword expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shindo Hiroyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20734784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構文解析 / 複合表現 / 複単語表現 / アノテーション / 言語コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In natural language processing, there is a lot of research on syntactic parsing exploiting word-based compositionality, that is, a meaning of phrase or sentence can be computed from the meaning of the words and the way they are combined. On the other hand, non-compositional expressions such as idiomatic constructions has been overlooked until now. In this work, we developed a method for syntactic parsing with identifying multiword expressions, and an efficient way to annotate multiword expressions on syntax trees. Further, we show that joint learning of syntactic parsing and identification of multiword expressions improves the performance of both tasks.