A Development of Distributed Constraint Optimization Algorithms for Product Service Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Hatano Daisuke  国立情報学研究所, ビッグデータ数理国際研究センター, 特任研究員 (10709728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分散制約最適化 / 協力ゲーム / 分散制約最適化問題 / 協力ゲーム理論 / マルチエージェント / 動的制約最適化 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems for users of product-service systems are mainly twofold: Problems for finding the optimal solution minimizing costs over all users in the distributed manner under a condition that the cost is dynamically changed, and problems for finding a distribution among a coalition of the users so that no user deviates from the coalition. The first problem can be represented as distributed constraint optimization problem, and the second problem can be represented as cost allocation problems, which is a problem of coalitional games.
At first, as for DCOP, I proposed two DCOP algorithms based on the multiplicative weight update method and achieved to solve the DCOP instance under a condition that the utilities are dynamically changed. Next, as for the cost allocation problem, I proposed an algorithm for finding a value division efficiently by assuming that the characteristic function of the game is supermodular function.