Developing resilient algorithms for dynamic coalition formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionSaga University (2016)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Suguru  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40733762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマッチング理論 / メカニズムデザイン / 協力ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to develop coalition formation algorithms for dynamic environment. The main focus is the matching theory, which studies how to "match" two agents/players from two different groups (e.g. man/woman, student/school, residency/hospital) and is one of the important coalition formation problem.
As the outcomes of this research project, two new matching algorithms (mechanisms) were developed. These mechanisms can be used to re-matching problems when the environment changes. One algorithm is based on the deferred acceptance mechanism, which satisfies stability of obtained allocations. The other algorithm is based on the top trading cycles mechanism, which considers efficiency of of obtained allocations.