Developing Statistical Methods for Measures of Word Difficulty for Diverse Readers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ehara Yo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (60738029)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords語学学習支援 / 語彙学習 / 項目反応理論 / 機械学習 / 単語難易度 / 能力測定 / テスト理論 / e-learning / 単語親密度 / 回帰 / 確率モデル / 人工知能 / クラウドソーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a statistical method for the construction of word-difficulty measures. Existing measures require intensive effort to build and do not account for the various specialties of language learners. Nor are they comparable between languages. The method we constructed can estimate the probability that a second-language learner knows a word by taking their specializations into account, using multiple language resources. This method could help estimate the psychological properties of words, such as word familiarity and word imagery. We also constructed datasets for measures of word difficulty, as well as a method for estimating the translation ability of language learners by using only vocabulary tests.